Temporary Work (Skilled) visa of Australia (subclass 457)

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa of Australia (subclass 457)

Australia is considered to be the “luckiest country” for all the skill job seeker who is looking ahead to work overseas.  The mind boggling job market and wages of Australia attract all the skilled workers.  The Visa-457 is one of the best visa programs whicTemporary Work (Skilled) visa of Australia (subclass 457)h allow skilled persons working in Down-under for short time. One applicant has to get sponsorship by a recognized business/employer. An Australian or foreign Employer can provide sponsorship to someone for this visa if they cannot find any Australian citizen or PR holder to recruit for the particular post. This visa permits the skilled worker work in their nominated occupations for their sponsored job for up to four years. There are two types of Sponsorship – Business sponsorship and self-sponsorship.

This visa allows to 

  • work in Australia at least for 4 years
  • bring family members (spouse/partner child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child) unit to work or study in Australia
  • can move out of Australia as often as you want.
  • To get the permanent Australia resident visa with an opportunity to settle permanently in Australia and become Australian citizens later on.

Requirements:

  • Since it is a sponsored visa, the sponsoring employer needs to be recognized by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)
  • The employer also needs to nominate the employee in a particular position of the firm. The position has to be approved occupation on the Skilled Occupation Lists (SOL)

The list of eligible occupations is available on the Skilled Occupation Lists. Each and every occupation has their own ANZSCO Code. By the code, we can find out the requirement of Academic qualification and experience requirement for each of the eligible occupations from the Australian Bureau of Statistics.

  • The employer must reach the skill requirements for the nominated occupation, registration and licensing obligations
  • In some particular cases of Occupation, applicant has to be gone through skill assessment procedure by the concerned authority.
  • The employee also needs to meet minimum level of skill and English language requirement, such as General Training IELTS. Overall test score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the four test components (Reading, Writing, Speaking & Listening)
  • Health Check up requirements is there. The report is valid for 12 months.
  • Police clearance Certificate 

Restriction:

There is only one major restriction that the employee cannot leave the nominated job and job employers.

Related Links:

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *